Navoi Innovation University Treated Students
and Staff to Traditional Uzbek Pilaf
On February 20, 2025, at the initiative of the Department of Spirituality, tutors, Information Resource Center staff, the Department for Work with Talented Students, and psychologists, a traditional Uzbek dish—pilaf—was prepared and distributed at the student dormitory of Navoi Innovation University.
The pilaf was served not only to students but also to university staff. During the warm gathering, NIU Rector Jurabek Yorkulovich Mavlonov instructed responsible personnel to assess the living conditions of students residing in dormitories and rented apartments and to provide practical support if necessary.
In heartfelt discussions, it was emphasized that such noble initiatives play a crucial role in strengthening unity within the community and fostering respect for national values among students.